Difference between revisions of "Derrick Gainer"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adopted new succession box templates)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Gainer.jpg|left|thumb|Derrick Gainer]]  
+
[[Image:Gainer.jpg|left|Derrick Gainer]]  
<boxer>003459</boxer>
+
<boxer>3459</boxer>
 
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Alton Merkerson]]
 
+
== External Links ==
+
*DiBella Entertainment [http://www.dbe1.com/scripts/boxers/gainer.htm article]
+
*[http://www.boxinggurus.com/gainerd.html Boxing Guru]
+
*[http://www.sho.com/site/boxing/profile.do?fighter=224&event=61&fight=50704 Profile]
+
*[http://www.scandinavian-boxing-rankings.dk/international-records/derrick-gainer.htm Scandinavian Site]
+
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Latest revision as of 22:29, 27 April 2012

Derrick Gainer

Name: Derrick Gainer
Alias: Smoke
Birth Name: Derrick Emory Gainer
Born: 1972-08-22
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Alton Merkerson


Preceded by:
Freddie Norwood
WBA Featherweight Champion

2000 Sep 9 – 2003 Nov 1
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Chris John
Regular Champion