Devon Alexander

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:55, 2 August 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
DEVON ALEXANDER.jpg
Alexander.jpg

Name: Devon Alexander
Alias: Alexander The Great
Born: 1987-02-10 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Kevin Cunningham
Devon Alexander was the 2004 United States Amateur Light Welterweight champion.

Amateur Career

Peterson had an outstanding amateur career, compiling a record of 300-10. He was a four-time Silver Gloves champion from ages 10-14; three-time PAL national champion; Junior Golden Gloves and Junior Olympics national champion; 2003 United States national champion in the 19-and-under division; and 2004 United States light welterweight national champion. Alexander made it to the final round of the 2004 Olympic trials, where he battled Rock Allen to a draw before losing on a tie-breaker.

Professional career

At age 17, Alexander made his professional debut, defeating Vincent Torres by first round technical knockout in Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan.[1] He was victorious in his second pro fight against Karl Hunter before on February 5, 2005, Alexander defeated Donovan Castaneda by unanimous decision in front of 22,370 spectators, the second-largest crowd in history to witness a boxing event in an indoor arena at the Savvis Center in St. Louis, Missouri. Alexander's mentor, Cory Spinks, headlined the card opposing Zab Judah.

Alexander won his next five fights before on July 8, 2006, at the Savvis Center in St. Louis, Missouri, Alexander defeated Tyler Ziolkowski by first round technical knockout to win the WBC Youth welterweight title.

On January 6, 2007, Alexander defeated Maximinio Cuevas by fourth round technical knockout at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Hollywood, Florida. In his next fight, Alexander fought Scott Ball on March 2, 2007, at the Belterra Casino Resort & Spa in Belterra, Indiana. Alexander broke Ball's jaw in round six and dropped him twice in round seven en route to a technical knockout victory.

He won his next two fights against Marcus Luck and Cory Peterson before he went up against former WBO junior welterweight champion DeMarcus Corley on January 19, 2008, at Madison Square Garden in New York City. Alexander easily defeated Corley by unanimous decision to claim the vacant WBC Continental Americas junior welterweight title.