Difference between revisions of "Dick Sadler"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(links; slight edit)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>218719</boxer>
 
<boxer>218719</boxer>
  
Sadler is best known as the trainer and manager of World Heavyweight Champion George Foreman during the first half of his career in the 1970s. He also trained World Junior Middleweight champion Freddie Little.
+
Sadler is best known as the trainer and manager of World Heavyweight Champion [[George Foreman]] during the first half of his career in the 1970s. He also trained World Junior Middleweight champion [[Boxer:Freddie_Little:023156|Freddie Little]].
  
In an early 1980s, column by ''Los Angeles Times'' sports columnist Jim Murray, which was syndicated throughout the United States, Sadler claimed to have rode the rails out to the West Coast during the mid-30s. While there his train stopped in Spokane, and he first started working with fighters. Sadler would tell Murray that the first fighter he worked with was Tiger Jack Fox.
+
In an early 1980s column by ''Los Angeles Times'' sports columnist Jim Murray, which was syndicated throughout the United States, Sadler claimed to have rode the rails out to the West Coast during the mid-30s. While there his train stopped in Spokane, and he first started working with fighters. Sadler would tell Murray that the first fighter he worked with was [[Boxer:Tiger_Jack_Fox:034979|Tiger Jack Fox]].
  
It should be noted that research of the Spokane newspaper the ''Spokesman-Review'', has not uncovered any mention of Sadler working with Fox in Spokane. Fox's trainer during the 1930s was Billy Nelson.
+
It should be noted that research of the Spokane newspaper, the ''Spokesman-Review'', has not uncovered any mention of Sadler working with Fox in Spokane. Fox's trainer during the 1930s was [[Billy Nelson]].
  
In 1970, the Boxing Writer's Assocation of America awarded Sadler the Al Buck Award, for manager of the year.
+
In 1970, the Boxing Writer's Assocation of America awarded Sadler the [[Al Buck Award]], for manager of the year.
  
 
[[Category:Trainers|Sadler, Dick]]
 
[[Category:Trainers|Sadler, Dick]]
 
[[Category:Managers|Sadler, Dick]]
 
[[Category:Managers|Sadler, Dick]]

Revision as of 00:19, 21 December 2005

Name: Dick Sadler
Birth Name: Charles R. Sadler
Born: 1915-00-00
Died: 2003-06-04 (Age:88)
Hometown: Hayward, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Sadler is best known as the trainer and manager of World Heavyweight Champion George Foreman during the first half of his career in the 1970s. He also trained World Junior Middleweight champion Freddie Little.

In an early 1980s column by Los Angeles Times sports columnist Jim Murray, which was syndicated throughout the United States, Sadler claimed to have rode the rails out to the West Coast during the mid-30s. While there his train stopped in Spokane, and he first started working with fighters. Sadler would tell Murray that the first fighter he worked with was Tiger Jack Fox.

It should be noted that research of the Spokane newspaper, the Spokesman-Review, has not uncovered any mention of Sadler working with Fox in Spokane. Fox's trainer during the 1930s was Billy Nelson.

In 1970, the Boxing Writer's Assocation of America awarded Sadler the Al Buck Award, for manager of the year.