Dick Sadler

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:25, 15 April 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dick Sadler
Birth Name: Charles R. Sadler
Born: 1915-00-00
Died: 2003-06-04 (Age:88)
Hometown: Hayward, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Sadler is best known as the trainer and manager of World Heavyweight Champion George Foreman during the first half of his career in the 1970s.

In 1970, the Boxing Writer's Assocation of America awarded Sadler the Al Buck Award, for manager of the year.