Dick Tiger

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:29, 10 February 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tiger.Dick.jpg
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Dick Tiger
Birth Name: Richard Ihetu
Born: 1929-08-14
Birthplace: Amaigbo, Nigeria
Died: 1971-12-15 (Age:42)
Hometown: Amaigbo, Nigeria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lew Burston
Trainers: Jimmy August, Chickie Ferrera
Cutman: Freddie Brown
Dick Tiger Photo Gallery

Factoids

  • The Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1962 and 1965.
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1991.
  • Appeared as a guest on an episode of the American television series "What's My Line?" The panel correctly guessed his occupation.
  • During the Nigerian civil war, Tiger supported the Biafran secession. He received a direct commission as a Lieutenant into the Morale Corps of the rebel Army of Biafra.
  • After retiring from boxing, Tiger worked as a guard at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, NY.
  • He is the uncle of the Young Dick Tiger.
  • Died of liver cancer.
  • A fictional August 29, 1963 Madison Square Garden bout between Dick Tiger and a Tom "The Hammer" Case of Dallas, Texas--which is described in bloody detail--figures largely near the end of Stephen King's 2011 time-travel novel 11/22/63.


Preceded by:
NBA Middleweight Champion
Gene Fullmer
WBA Middleweight Champion
1962 Oct 23 – 1963 Dec 7
Succeeded by:
Joey Giardello
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion
1963 Aug 10 – 1963 Dec 7
Succeeded by:
Joey Giardello
Preceded by:
Joey Giardello
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1965 Oct 21 – 1966 Apr 25
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith
Preceded by:
Jose Torres
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion

1966 Dec 16 – 1968 May 24
Succeeded by:
Bob Foster