Diego Gabriel Chaves

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:01, 3 May 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Diego Gabriel Chaves.jpg

Name: Diego Gabriel Chaves
Alias: La Joya
Born: 1986-04-07 (Age:28)
Birthplace: San Miguel, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hometown: San Miguel, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Titles Held Professional

  • WBO Latino welterweight
  • WBO Latino light middleweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 2004 South American Junior Champion in Antofagasta, Chile
  • 2005 Argentine National Champion
  • 2005 Pan American Championships bronze medalist in Teresopolis, Brazil, losing to Melvin Lorenzo (Dominican Republic) 13-30
  • 2005 World Championships participant in Myanyang, China
  • 2006 South American Games silver medalist in Buenos Aires, Argentina, losing to Jaime Cortez (Ecuador) 13-20 in the final
  • 2007 Panamerican Games Qualifier bronze medalist in Barquismeto, Venezuela
  • 2007 Pan American Games bronze medalist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2007 World Championships participant in Chicago, United States
  • 2008 American Olympic Qualifications participant in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
  • 2008 American Olympic Qualifications participant in Guatemala City, Guatemala