Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
 
  after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
  years=22 Sep 1990&ndash; 1991<br>Vacates
+
  years=22 Sep 1990 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
 
  after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
  years=26 Jun 1993&ndash; 30 Oct 1993
+
  years=26 Jun 1993 &ndash; 30 Oct 1993
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
 
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
  years=1 Sep 2000&ndash; 15 Dec 2000
+
  years=1 Sep 2000 &ndash; 15 Dec 2000
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]

Revision as of 04:50, 8 November 2007

Thobela.dingaan.jpg

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
22 Sep 1990 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
26 Jun 1993 – 30 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1 Sep 2000 – 15 Dec 2000
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton, Jr.