Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
(format date in succession box)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
 
  after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
  years=22 Sep 1990 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=1990 Sep 22 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
 
  after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
  years=26 Jun 1993 &ndash; 30 Oct 1993
+
  years=1993 Jun 26 &ndash; 1993 Oct 30
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
 
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
  years=1 Sep 2000 &ndash; 15 Dec 2000
+
  years=2000 Sep 1 &ndash; 2000 Dec 15
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 15:29, 13 March 2008

Thobela.dingaan.jpg

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
1990 Sep 22 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
1993 Jun 26 – 1993 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton, Jr.