Dingaan Thobela

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Thobela.dingaan.jpg|left|]]
+
[[Image:Thobela.dingaan.jpg|left|thumb|Dingaan Thobela]]
 
<boxer>000472</boxer>
 
<boxer>000472</boxer>
  
Line 25: Line 25:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Thobela, Dingaan}}
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:South African World Champions]]

Revision as of 18:38, 1 April 2008

Dingaan Thobela

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Nationality: South African
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
1990 Sep 22 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
1993 Jun 26 – 1993 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton, Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database