Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 20: Line 20:
 
  before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 
  before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
+
  after=[[Dave Hilton Jr.]]|
 
  years=2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
 
  years=2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 22:57, 4 April 2008

Dingaan Thobela

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
1990 Sep 22 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
1993 Jun 26 – 1993 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton Jr.