Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 29: Line 29:
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two division champions]]

Revision as of 23:21, 17 May 2008

Dingaan Thobela

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
1990 Sep 22 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
1993 Jun 26 – 1993 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton Jr.