Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
m (updated category name)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000472]
+
[[Image:Thobela.dingaan.jpg|left|thumb|Dingaan Thobela]]
 +
<boxer>000472</boxer>
  
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
Amateur Record: 80-3
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
 
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Mauricio Aceves]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
 +
years=1990 Sep 22 &ndash; 1991<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Tony Lopez]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
 +
years=1993 Jun 26 &ndash; 1993 Oct 30
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Dave Hilton Jr.]]|
 +
years=2000 Sep 1 &ndash; 2000 Dec 15
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Thobela, Dingaan}}
 +
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:South African World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 12:10, 15 October 2009

Dingaan Thobela

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
1990 Sep 22 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
1993 Jun 26 – 1993 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2000 Sep 1 – 2000 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton Jr.