Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added pic)
(title box)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
Amateur Record: 80-3  
 
Amateur Record: 80-3  
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Mauricio Aceves]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Giovanni Parisi]]|
 +
years=22 Sep 1990&ndash; 1991<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Tony Lopez]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Lightweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Orzubek Nazarov]]|
 +
years=26 Jun 1993&ndash; 30 Oct 1993
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Dave Hilton]]|
 +
years=1 Sep 2000&ndash; 15 Dec 2000
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:World Lightweight Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]
 
[[Category:South African World Champions|Thobela, Dingaan]]

Revision as of 13:17, 24 April 2006

Thobela.dingaan.jpg

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
22 Sep 1990– 1991
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
26 Jun 1993– 30 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1 Sep 2000– 15 Dec 2000
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton