Difference between revisions of "Dingaan Thobela"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
m
Line 20: Line 20:
 
  before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 
  before=[[Glenn Catley]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Dave Hilton]]|
+
  after=[[Dave Hilton, Jr.]]|
 
  years=1 Sep 2000– 15 Dec 2000
 
  years=1 Sep 2000– 15 Dec 2000
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 21:17, 24 April 2006

Thobela.dingaan.jpg

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
22 Sep 1990– 1991
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
26 Jun 1993– 30 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1 Sep 2000– 15 Dec 2000
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton, Jr.