Dingaan Thobela

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:50, 8 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Thobela.dingaan.jpg

Name: Dingaan Thobela
Alias: The Rose of Soweto
Birth Name: Dingaan Bongane Thobela
Born: 1966-09-24
Birthplace: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Record: 80-3


Preceded by:
Mauricio Aceves
WBO Lightweight Champion
22 Sep 1990 – 1991
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giovanni Parisi
Preceded by:
Tony Lopez
WBA Lightweight Champion
26 Jun 1993 – 30 Oct 1993
Succeeded by:
Orzubek Nazarov
Preceded by:
Glenn Catley
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1 Sep 2000 – 15 Dec 2000
Succeeded by:
Dave Hilton, Jr.