Difference between revisions of "Dixie Kid"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2002<br>Old Timer Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/oldtimer/kid.html click]]]
 
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2002<br>Old Timer Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/oldtimer/kid.html click]]]
 
<boxer>028649</boxer>
 
<boxer>028649</boxer>
'''Managers''' Bill Jacobs, Charlie Gavin  
+
'''Managers:''' [[Bill Jacobs]], [[Charlie Gavin]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 +
*Article in 1910 Tacoma and Spokane papers claimed his right name was George White.
 
*Died in Los Angeles, California
 
*Died in Los Angeles, California
 
*Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame (2002).
 
*Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame (2002).
 
*[[:Image:Dixie Kid.0210.jpg|Photo #2]]
 
*[[:Image:Dixie Kid.0210.jpg|Photo #2]]
== External Links ==
+
*[[:Image:Dixie_Kid_.jpg|Photo #3]]
 +
*1919 living in Bilbao Spain and running a gym.
 +
 
 +
==External Links==
 
*Cyber Boxing Zone: [http://cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/dixiekid.htm]
 
*Cyber Boxing Zone: [http://cyberboxingzone.com/boxing/dixiekid.htm]
 +
*Feb. 26, 1910 ''Spokane Press'' article: [http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88085947/1910-02-26/ed-1/seq-9/]
  
{{DEFAULTSORT:Dixie Kid}}
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Kid, Dixie}}
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 13:14, 19 March 2017

Young Jack Thompson & Dixie Kid
Class of 2002
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Dixie Kid
Birth Name: Aaron Lister Brown
Born: 1883-12-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Missouri, USA
Died: 1934-04-06 (Age:50)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bill Jacobs, Charlie Gavin

  • Article in 1910 Tacoma and Spokane papers claimed his right name was George White.
  • Died in Los Angeles, California
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame (2002).
  • Photo #2
  • Photo #3
  • 1919 living in Bilbao Spain and running a gym.

External Links

  • Cyber Boxing Zone: [1]
  • Feb. 26, 1910 Spokane Press article: [2]