Dominick Guinn

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:02, 14 October 2008 by Delisa (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
March 2004 cover

Name: Dominick Guinn
Alias: The Southern Disaster
Birth Name: Dominick Alexander Guinn
Born: 1975-04-20
Birthplace: Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click


Guinn began boxing at age nine after he found himself doling out more grief to the school bully on the school bus than vice versa. His boxing skills developed late, to say the least. He lost his first 20 or so amateur bouts as a 9-year old.

Guinn began winning by the age of 12 and lost in the quarterfinals in the Michigan Junior Olympic Tournament at 139 pounds. Fighting in the 147-pound class at 15, Guinn lost out in the finals. Guinn won the 19-and-under Junior World title in 1993. He is also looking to put one final nail in the coffin of his past, having done prison time beginning in 1996, when he served 10 months on a five-year prison sentence for probation violation. A former gang member, Guinn used his time behind bars to do some serious thinking. Guinn got out of prison on October 30, 1996.

Guinn won the National Golden Gloves in 1997 and 1999. In 1998, Guinn won the U.S. National Championships and won a Bronze Medal at the Goodwill Games in New York City. His amateur record was 290-26. His dream of fighting in the 2000 Olympic Games was derailed by a loss to Calvin Brock.