Don Jordan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:40, 29 July 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Don Jordan
Alias: Geronimo
Born: 1934-06-22
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1997-04-13 (Age:62)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jackie McCoy, Eddie Futch
Manager: Felix Villareal, Harry Kabakoff, Don Nesseth (1957, reported as manager for Jesse Bogart bout), Kirk Kerkorian (1960)

In The Ring, February 1962, page 59, it was reported that Frankie Carbo, Blinky Palermo, Joe Sica, and Louis Dragna were sentenced to jail terms for extortion, in which they muscled in on Jordan's contract. Carbo received 25 years, Sica 20 years, Palermo 15 years, and Dragna 5 years. The sentences were imposed by Judge George Boldt, who also fined the four men $10,000 each. Palermo was let out on $100,000 bail, "pending a hearing by the U.S. Court of Appeals."

Jordan died in a San Pedro, California, nursing home. Jordan had been in a coma since September 1996 when he was assaulted and robbed in a Los Angeles parking lot.

Named The Ring magazine Progress of the Year fighter for 1958.

Preceded by:
Virgil Akins
World Welterweight Champion
5 Dec 1958– 27 May 1960
Succeeded by:
Benny (Kid) Paret