Difference between revisions of "Don Steele"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Human:7454 moved to Don Steele)
 
Line 9: Line 9:
 
*Scored 43 consecutive knockouts, but one fight was an unsanctioned match.
 
*Scored 43 consecutive knockouts, but one fight was an unsanctioned match.
 
*After losing his first fight, Steele's career took a nose-dive.
 
*After losing his first fight, Steele's career took a nose-dive.
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Steele, Don}}
 +
[[Category:South Carolina State Champions]]

Latest revision as of 19:25, 22 April 2010

Name: Don Steele
Alias: The Man of Steel
Birth Name: Donald Wayne Steele
Born: 1969-07-15
Birthplace: Lexington, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • A truck driver turned boxer.
  • Stocky, yet powerful build.
  • Brutal puncher, and one-punch knockout artist.
  • Was profiled as a promising heavyweight prospect when he was 24-0, with 24 knockouts in Boxing Illustrated.
  • Scored 43 consecutive knockouts, but one fight was an unsanctioned match.
  • After losing his first fight, Steele's career took a nose-dive.