Difference between revisions of "Donald Curry"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager:''' [[Dave Gorman]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Dave Gorman]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Paul Reyes]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Paul Reyes]]<br>
'''Cut Man:''' [[Ace Marotta]]
+
'''Cut Man:''' [[Ace Marotta]]<br>
<br clear=all>
+
*Brother of fellow boxer and World Champion [[Bruce Curry]]. They were the first brothers to hold world titles at the same time.
+
*Fellow boxer [[Graylin Curry]] is also his brother.
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1985 (along with [[Marvin Hagler]]).
+
*Named 3rd best welterweight of the 1980s by ''KO'' magazine.
+
  
 +
'''[[:Category: Donald Curry Gallery|Donald Curry Gallery]]'''
  
<br>
+
*Brother of fellow boxers [[Bruce Curry]] and [[Graylin Curry]]. Bruce and Donald were the first brothers to hold world titles at the same time.
'''[[:Category: Donald Curry Gallery|Donald Curry Gallery]]'''<BR>
+
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] for 1985 (along with [[Marvin Hagler]]).
 
+
*Named the 3rd best welterweight of the 1980s by [[KO Magazine]].
  
 
==Amateur Achievements==
 
==Amateur Achievements==
*'''Record:''' usually listed as 400-4, but sometimes listed as 400-6.
+
*Curry's amateur boxing record is usually listed as 400-4, but sometimes it's listed as 400-6.
 
*1977 National Junior Olympics 132 lbs Champion.
 
*1977 National Junior Olympics 132 lbs Champion.
*1978 National AAU 139 lbs Champion vs. [[Bobby Joe Young]].  
+
*1978 National AAU 139 lbs Champion. Defeated [[Bobby Joe Young]] in the final.  
*1979 National AAU 147 lbs Champion.
+
*1979 National AAU 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Ronnie Newton in the final.
*1980 National Golden Gloves 147 lbs Champion vs. [[Jake Torrance]].
+
*1980 National [[Golden Gloves]] 147 lbs Champion. Defeated [[Jake Torrance]] in the final.
*1980 World Cup 147 lbs Champion.
+
*1980 World Cup 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Kamau Wanyuike in the final.
*1980 United States Olympic Team Member (147 lbs), did not compete due to U.S. boycott. Qualified by outpointing [[Davey Moore (Light Middleweight)|Davey Moore]].
+
*1980 United States [[Olympics|Olympic]] Trials 147 lbs Champion. Defeated [[Davey Moore (Light Middleweight)|Davey Moore]] in the final. Curry did not compete in the Olympics due to U.S. boycott.  
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 09:12, 24 February 2013

Donald Curry

Name: Donald Curry
Alias: Lone Star Cobra
Birth Name: Donald Sample
Born: 1961-09-07
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Gorman
Trainer: Paul Reyes
Cut Man: Ace Marotta

Donald Curry Gallery

Amateur Achievements

  • Curry's amateur boxing record is usually listed as 400-4, but sometimes it's listed as 400-6.
  • 1977 National Junior Olympics 132 lbs Champion.
  • 1978 National AAU 139 lbs Champion. Defeated Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1979 National AAU 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Ronnie Newton in the final.
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Jake Torrance in the final.
  • 1980 World Cup 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Kamau Wanyuike in the final.
  • 1980 United States Olympic Trials 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Davey Moore in the final. Curry did not compete in the Olympics due to U.S. boycott.


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBA Welterweight Champion
1983 Feb 13 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Welterweight Champion
1984 Feb 4 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Milton McCrory
WBC Welterweight Champion
1985 Dec 6 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Jul 8 – 1989 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Rene Jacquot