Donald Curry

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:07, 22 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Donald Curry

Name: Donald Curry
Alias: Lone Star Cobra
Birth Name: Donald Sample
Born: 1961-09-07
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Gorman
Trainer: Paul Reyes
Cut Man: Ace Marotta

Amateur Achievements

  • Record: usually listed as 400-4, but sometimes listed as 400-6.
  • 1977 National Junior Olympics 132 lbs Champion.
  • 1978 National AAU 139 lbs Champion vs. Bobby Joe Young.
  • 1979 National AAU 147 lbs Champion.
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves 147 lbs Champion vs. Jake Torrance.
  • 1980 World Cup 147 lbs Champion.
  • 1980 United States Olympic Team Member (147 lbs), did not compete due to U.S. boycott. Qualified by outpointing Davey Moore.


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBA Welterweight Champion
1983 Feb 13 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Welterweight Champion
1984 Feb 4 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Milton McCrory
WBC Welterweight Champion
1985 Dec 6 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Jul 8 – 1989 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Rene Jacquot


Personal tools
Boxrec Database