Donald Curry

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Donald Curry

Name: Donald Curry
Alias: Lone Star Cobra
Birth Name: Donald Sample
Born: 1961-09-07
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dave Gorman, Akbar Muhammad
Trainer: Paul Reyes
Cut Man: Ace Marotta

Donald Curry Gallery

Donald Curry is the younger brother of fellow boxers Bruce Curry and Graylin Curry. Bruce and Donald were the first brothers to hold world titles at the same time.

Amateur Achievements

  • Curry's amateur boxing record is usually listed as 400-4, but sometimes it's listed as 400-6.
  • 1977 National Junior Olympics 132 lbs Champion.
  • 1978 National AAU 139 lbs Champion. Defeated Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1979 National AAU 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Ronnie Newton in the final.
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Jake Torrance in the final.
  • 1980 World Cup 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Kamau Wanyuike in the final.
  • 1980 United States Olympic Trials 147 lbs Champion. Defeated Davey Moore in the final. Curry did not compete in the Olympics due to U.S. boycott.

Professional Career

  • Won the vacant WBA Welterweight Championship with a fifteen-round unanimous decision over Jun-Suk Hwang on February 13, 1983.
  • Won the vacant IBF Welterweight Championship with a fifteen-round unanimous decision over Marlon Starling on February 4, 1984.
  • Knocked out WBC Welterweight Champion Milton McCrory in two rounds on December 6, 1985 to become the Undisputed World Welterweight Champion.
  • Named The Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year for 1985 (along with Marvin Hagler).
  • Lost the Undisputed World Welterweight Championship to Lloyd Honeyghan on September 27, 1986 when he retired on his stool after six rounds. The fight was The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.
  • Knocked out in five rounds by WBA Super Welterweight Champion Mike McCallum on July 18, 1987.
  • Defeated Gianfranco Rosi by a ninth-round TKO to win the WBC Super Welterweight Championship on July 8, 1988.
  • Lost the WBC Super Welterweight Championship to Rene Jacquot by a twelve-round unanimous decision on February 11, 1989. The fight was The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.
  • KO Magazine named Curry the third best welterweight of the 1980s.

Regional Titles

  • NABF Welterweight Championship (1982)
  • USBA Welterweight Championship (1982)
  • USBA Junior Middleweight Championship (1987)


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBA Welterweight Champion
1983 Feb 13 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
IBF Welterweight Champion
1984 Feb 4 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Milton McCrory
WBC Welterweight Champion
1985 Dec 6 – 1986 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Lloyd Honeyghan
Preceded by:
Gianfranco Rosi
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1988 Jul 8 – 1989 Feb 11
Succeeded by:
Rene Jacquot