Donny Lalonde

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:43, 15 September 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Donny Lalonde

Name: Donny Lalonde
Alias: Golden Boy
Birth Name: Donald Drew Lalonde
Born: 1960-03-12
Birthplace: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Hometown: Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click


Donny Lalonde Gallery




  • Started boxing at age 17
  • Amateur record of 11 wins and 4 losses
  • Lalonde was scheduled to fight Dennis Andries for the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship in June 1989, but announced his retirement several weeks before the fight, saying he no longer felt comfortable inflicting pain. He returned to the ring in 1991.
  • Lalonde, a victim of an abusive stepfather while growing up in Canada, has long been a supporter of child abuse prevention organizations.


Preceded by:
Thomas Hearns
Vacated
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Nov 27 – 1988 Nov 7
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard