Doug DeWitt

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:36, 20 June 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Doug dewitt.jpg

Name: Doug DeWitt
Alias: Cobra
Birth Name: Douglas Anthony Ittaglio
Born: 1961-09-14
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Yonkers, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Victor Valle

Career Review

Doug DeWitt (born Douglas Anthony Ittaglio on September 14, 1961, in Youngstown, Ohio) was a middleweight boxer. Known as "Cobra," DeWitt, Doug was raised in Yonkers, New York, started boxing at the age of 15, and by the time he was 18, the young DeWitt had turned pro and competed for several middleweight titles during a 12-year career. Those bouts included boxing some of the best fighters of his day.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Middleweight Champion
1989 Apr 18 – 1990 Apr 29
Succeeded by:
Nigel Benn