Earnie Shavers

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:03, 5 March 2013 by Vasalike (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Earnie Shavers

Name: Earnie Shavers
Alias: The Acorn / Black Destroyer
Birth Name: Earnie Dee Shaver
Born: 1945-08-31
Birthplace: Garland, Alabama, USA
Hometown: Warren, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Trainers: Pedro Tomez, Bob Saffold
Professional Trainers: Chappie Roberts, Ted Bentham
Managers: Dean Chance, Blackie Gennaro

Earnie Shavers Gallery

Earnie Shavers, who started boxing at age 22 as an amateur, is recognized as one of the hardest hitters in boxing history. Muhammad Ali said Shavers was the hardest hitter he ever faced: "Earnie hit me so hard, he shook my kinfolk back in Africa!" Larry Holmes said: "Shavers was the hardest hitting fighter I met in the ring." In comparing Shavers to Mike Tyson, Holmes said, "Being hit by Mike Tyson was like getting hit by a speeding Ferrari. Being hit by Earnie Shavers was like being hit by a Mac Truck!" Shavers is #10 on the The Ring Magazine's list of the 100 Greatest Punchers of All-Time.

Amateur Career

Record: 20-6

  • 1967: Youngstown Golden Gloves Open division Heavyweight runner-up.
  • 1968: Cleveland Golden Gloves Novice division Heavyweight Champion.
  • 1968: National Golden Gloves in Salt Lake City, UT
    • Defeated Dave Foley.
    • Lost to Frank Steele on points in the quarterfinals.
  • 1969: Youngstown Golden Gloves Open division Heavyweight Champion.
  • 1969: Cleveland Golden Gloves Open division Heavyweight Champion.
  • 1969: Ohio Golden Gloves Open division Heavyweight Champion.
  • 1969: Won the National AAU Heavyweight Championship in San Diego, CA.
    • Defeated Morris Hill by knockout.
    • Defeated Wayne McGee by knockout in quarterfinals.
    • Defeated Otis Evans in semifinals.
    • Defeated Jim Lee Elder by knockout in finals.

Pro Career

In 1973, Shavers stopped former WBA Heavyweight Champion Jimmy Ellis in the first round. In his next fight, Shavers was knocked out in the first round by Jerry Quarry. Shavers fought Ron Lyle in 1975. In the second round, Shavers almost scored a knockout when he dropped Lyle with a left hook, but Lyle was able to come back and knock out Shavers in the sixth round.

Shavers fought Ali for the World Heavyweight Championship in 1977. He hurt Ali badly with a right hand in the second round, but Ali survived the round and went on to win by a unanimous decision in a grueling fight.

In 1978, Shavers fought Holmes in a WBC title eliminator. Holmes won by a lopsided decision. In March 1979, former WBC Heavyweight Champion Ken Norton was knocked out by Shavers in the first round. Shavers fought Holmes for the WBC Heavyweight Championship in September 1979. After losing the first six rounds, Shavers dropped Holmes with a devastating right in the seventh round. The champion fell as though he had been hit by a sledgehammer, but he got up. Holmes stopped Shavers in the eleventh round.

After retiring from boxing, Shavers became an ordained minister.