Ed (Gunboat) Smith

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:19, 3 August 2008 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ed (Gunboat) Smith

Name: Gunboat Smith
Alias: Gunner
Birth Name: Edward J. Smyth
Born: 1887-02-17
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1974-08-06 (Age:87)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Spider Kelly
Managers: Cleve Peters, Jimmy Buckley
Officiating Record: Referee (considered incomplete)


According to the March 28, 1913 Tacoma Daily News (Tacoma, WA, USA), Ed (Gunboat) Smith said he got the nickname "Gunboat" from his fellow United States Navy sailors from the U. S. S. Pennsylvania because of his "gunboat"-sized feet (which some report as being size 11). He was also quoted by this paper as saying that, after his fourth career bout, which he lost to Jim Barry, he thought he did not have what it took to be a boxer. So he quit to work four months in the oil fields before returning to the ring.

It has been reported that Smith had been born with the christian name of Edward Eckblad or Edward Eckhad.

In November of 1917, He was arrested for assaulting his manager Jimmy Buckley. After his ring career was over he became a referee. He was famous for his "occipital punch" -- right hand blow that flashed over an opponent's shoulder to connect with the occipital bone at the base of the skull.

Smith also acted in the movies during the 1920s. IMDb credits