Ed Sanders

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:15, 26 May 2010 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ed Sanders
Alias: Big Ed
Birth Name: Hayes Edward Sanders
Born: 1930-03-30
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1954-12-14 (Age:24)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

In 1952 he won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions vs. Herb Ellison of Detroit, MI by decision at heavyweight, later that year won the heavyweight gold medal representing the United States at the Olympics in Helsinki, Finland.

Died at age 24, in Boston, Massachusetts, from a blood clot on the brain, which had resulted from a brutal knockout loss 3 days prior against Willie James at the Boston Garden.

Olympic Results



Preceded by:
Ernest Fann
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Sonny Liston
Preceded by:
Rafael Iglesias
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1952
Succeeded by:
Pete Rademacher