Difference between revisions of "Eddie Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
  
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur champion in both 1931 and 1932.
+
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]

Revision as of 18:27, 28 April 2008

Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.