Difference between revisions of "Eddie Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
  
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.
+
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.<br>
 +
According to the 1934-3-22 <i>Saint Petersburg Evening Independent</i>, Flynn, originally from Tampa, had fought professionally as Eddie <i>Brown</i> all through Florida before winning the Olympic title. Among his professional bouts being a fight with [[Wilbur Stokes]] at Lakeland Fla.
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]

Revision as of 16:56, 30 September 2008

Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.
According to the 1934-3-22 Saint Petersburg Evening Independent, Flynn, originally from Tampa, had fought professionally as Eddie Brown all through Florida before winning the Olympic title. Among his professional bouts being a fight with Wilbur Stokes at Lakeland Fla.