Difference between revisions of "Eddie Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Flynn.Eddie.jpg|left|Eddie Flynn]]
+
[[Image:Flynn.Eddie.jpg|left|180px|Eddie Flynn]]
  
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
  
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.<br>
+
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.<br><br>
According to the 1934-3-22 <i>Saint Petersburg Evening Independent</i>, Flynn, originally from Tampa, had fought professionally as <i>Brown</i> all through Florida before winning the Olympic title. Among his professional bouts being a fight with [[Wilbur Stokes]].
+
Regarding his boxing career before the 1932 Olympics, the March 22 1934 <i>St. Petersburg Evening Independent</i> reported the following: <br>
 +
 
 +
<i>'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met [[Wilbur Stokes]] of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'</i>
  
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]

Revision as of 02:15, 10 October 2008

Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.

Regarding his boxing career before the 1932 Olympics, the March 22 1934 St. Petersburg Evening Independent reported the following:

'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met Wilbur Stokes of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'