Difference between revisions of "Eddie Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Flynn.Eddie.jpg|left|Eddie Flynn]]
+
[[Image:Flynn.Eddie.jpg|left|180px|Eddie Flynn]]
  
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
 
<boxer>063829</boxer>
  
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur champion in both 1931 and 1932.
+
The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.<br><br>
 +
Regarding his boxing career before the 1932 Olympics, the March 22 1934 <i>St. Petersburg Evening Independent</i> reported the following: <br>
  
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Flynn, Eddie]]
+
<i>'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met [[Wilbur Stokes]] of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'</i>
[[Category:1932 Olympians|Flynn, Eddie]]
+
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Flynn, Eddie]]
+
Flynn later boxed out of New Orleans while studying dentistry at Loyola University-New Orleans. Flynn later practiced dentistry in Tampa, after his boxing career ended.
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Flynn, Eddie]]
+
 
 +
== Olympic Games Results ==
 +
'''1932''' (as a welterweight)
 +
*Defeated [[Luis Sardella]] (Argentina) PTS
 +
*Defeated [[Dick Barton]] (South Africa) PTS
 +
*Defeated [[Dave McCleave]] (Great Britain) PTS
 +
*Defeated [[Erich Campe]] (Germany) PTS
 +
 
 +
Flynn was inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Flynn, Eddie}}
 +
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
 +
[[Category:1932 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 21:27, 17 March 2013

Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.

Regarding his boxing career before the 1932 Olympics, the March 22 1934 St. Petersburg Evening Independent reported the following:

'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met Wilbur Stokes of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'

Flynn later boxed out of New Orleans while studying dentistry at Loyola University-New Orleans. Flynn later practiced dentistry in Tampa, after his boxing career ended.

Olympic Games Results

1932 (as a welterweight)

Flynn was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.