Difference between revisions of "Eddie Flynn"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
<i>'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met [[Wilbur Stokes]] of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'</i>
 
<i>'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met [[Wilbur Stokes]] of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'</i>
  
== Olympic games results ==
+
Flynn later boxed out of New Orleans while studying dentistry at Loyola University-New Orleans. Flynn later practiced dentistry in Tampa, after his boxing career ended.
 +
 
 +
== Olympic Games Results ==
 
'''1932''' (as a welterweight)
 
'''1932''' (as a welterweight)
 
*Defeated [[Luis Sardella]] (Argentina) PTS
 
*Defeated [[Luis Sardella]] (Argentina) PTS
Line 14: Line 16:
 
*Defeated [[Dave McCleave]] (Great Britain) PTS
 
*Defeated [[Dave McCleave]] (Great Britain) PTS
 
*Defeated [[Erich Campe]] (Germany) PTS
 
*Defeated [[Erich Campe]] (Germany) PTS
 +
 +
Flynn was inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Flynn, Eddie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Flynn, Eddie}}

Latest revision as of 21:27, 17 March 2013

Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.

Regarding his boxing career before the 1932 Olympics, the March 22 1934 St. Petersburg Evening Independent reported the following:

'...which brings to mind the case of Eddie Flynn, former national A.A.U. and Olympic welterweight titleholder. Eddie, a Tampa boy, who studied dentistry at Loyola in New Orleans, fought all through Florida as a professional under the name of Brown and once met Wilbur Stokes of Lakeland in a bout for which he was paid. Amateur boxing is a joke across the bay. Boys fight as amateurs one night and pros the next, changing their names as they see fit.'

Flynn later boxed out of New Orleans while studying dentistry at Loyola University-New Orleans. Flynn later practiced dentistry in Tampa, after his boxing career ended.

Olympic Games Results

1932 (as a welterweight)

Flynn was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.