Eddie Flynn

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 10:23, 1 October 2008 by Wouter (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Flynn

Name: Eddie Flynn
Birth Name: Edward L. Flynn
Born: 1909-10-25
Birthplace: Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 1982-10-14 (Age:72)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

The Olympic gold medalist at Los Angeles in 1932 in the welterweight division. He was the U.S. amateur welterweight champion in both 1931 and 1932.
According to the 1934-3-22 Saint Petersburg Evening Independent, Flynn, originally from Tampa, had fought professionally as Brown all through Florida before winning the Olympic title. Among his professional bouts being a fight with Wilbur Stokes at Lakeland Fla.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database