Eddie Mustafa Muhammad

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:42, 20 April 2011 by Olivares (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
EddieGregory-111.jpg

Name: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
Alias: Flame
Birth Name: Edward Lee Gregory
Born: 1952-04-30
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ben Muhammad

  • After winning the WBA Light Heavyweight title, he changed his name from Eddie Gregory to Eddie Mustafa Muhammad, in deference to the Islamic faith he had recently come to embrace.
  • Portrayed Billy Fox in Raging Bull.


Amateur Career

Trained at the Police Athletic League Howard Houses in the Brownsville section of Brooklyn, New York.

  • Amateur Achievements:

Training Career

After retiring as a boxer, Muhammad become a trainer. He has worked with the following boxers of note:

Union Work

Muhammad has spent a lot of time organizing his boxing union, the Joint Association of Boxers (JAB), which is affiliated with the Teamsters Union. He has signed up more than 2,000 fighters. "Every organization has a union except the fighters," Muhammad says. "This is my legacy, the union. When they can no longer fight and no longer hear the roar of the crowd, the fighters will still have their medical and health benefits."

"Career inside the ring helped Muhammad prepare for life outside of it" article: [1]


Preceded by:
Marvin Johnson
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1980 Mar 31 – 1981 Jul 18
Succeeded by:
Michael Spinks