Eduardo Lausse

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:56, 22 December 2011 by Broncano (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Eduardo Lausse

Name: Eduardo Lausse
Alias: Zurdo / K.O.
Birth Name: Eduardo Jorge Lausse
Born: 1927-11-08
Birthplace: Lomas de Zamora, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Died: 1994-05-08 (Age:66)
Hometown: Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Alfredo Porzio & Tino Porzio; Charley Johnston (USA)
Photo #2

Eduardo Jorge Lausse was once the Argentinian and South American middleweight champion. He lost his titles to Andres Antonio Selpa in October 1956.

Lausse first entered the world rankings as a middleweight in February 1954, and spent 28 months in the ratings between that date and February 1957. His highest ranking was #3. Between 1952 and 1956 Lausse had a streak of 34 consecutive victories. His streak ended on January 6, 1956, when he drew with Milo Savage.

Douglas Cavanaugh's Eduardo Lausse article http://www.ibroresearch.com/?p=3707