Edwin Valero

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:22, 12 January 2013 by Locoxelbox (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Edwin Valero

Name: Edwin Valero
Alias: El Inca / Dinamita
Born: 1981-12-03
Birthplace: Merida, Venezuela
Died: 2010-04-19 (Age:28)
Hometown: Merida, Venezuela
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Edwin "Dynamite" Valero started boxing at around age 12, compiling a reported amateur record of 86-6 with 45 kayos. (after his second pro fight Valero confirmed his record: "Soy estilista y tambien pego duro. En amateur gane 86 peleas y propino 45 nocauts".) He was Venezuelan amateur champion three years running, as well as Central American & Caribbean champion (beating Francisco Bojado, July 13, 2000).

Prior to turning pro, on February 5, 2001, Valero was in a severe motorcycle accident, in which he fractured his skull, forcing surgery to remove a blood clot.

Valero claims that his Venezuelan doctor cleared him to fight on January 17, 2002 and he turned pro that July with a first-round kayo. After posting a record of 11-0 (11 first round knockouts), Valero ran into licensing trouble. In January 2004 he failed an MRI in New York and thus was denied a license, effectively banning him from fighting in the United States.

On March 19, 2008, however, Texas granted him a license.

In 2006, Valero scored his 17th consecutive first-round win, eclipsing the undocumented 100-year-old record established by Young Otto in 1906, who reportedly won 16 straight boxing matches by first round knockout. "In my matches, I focus on winning, but I'm not going for knockouts," said Valero. In March 2006, Valero's streak was snapped in his 19th bout when he stopped his foe in the second. Since that time, Tyrone Brunson broke Valero's record by scoring 19 straight first-round wins.

On September 4, 2008, Valero gave up his WBA super featherweight title and moved to lightweight.

In March 2010, Valero's wife, Jennifer Carolina Viera de Valero, 24, was hospitalized with cracked ribs and a punctured lung. Valero's attorney stated his wife had fallen down a flight of stairs while inspecting a water tank on a roof.

On Mach 28, 2010, Valero entered substance abuse clinic in Venezuela for alcohol and drug dependency and anger management issues.

Arrest & Death

April 18, 2010 - Valero was arrested after police found the body of his 24-year-old wife Jennifer Viera in their room at the Intercontinental Hotel in Valencia, Venezuela. Valero left the hotel room around dawn on Sunday and told security that he had killed Jennifer, whose body was later discovered with three stab wounds. This came just weeks after Valero was accused of hitting the woman and agreeing to attend anger-management rehabilitation.[1] [2] [3] Valero subsequently committed suicide the next day in his jail cell, by hanging himself with the sweatpants he was wearing. [4]

Amateur Career

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2006)


Preceded by:
Vicente Mosquera
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2006 Aug 5 – 2008 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Linares
Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2009 Apr 4 – 2010 Feb
Declared Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Humberto Soto
Preceded by:
WBC Lightweight Champion
2010 Feb – 2010 Apr 19
Champion in Recess
Murdered his Wife and Committed Suicide
Succeeded by: