Elio Rojas

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:20, 13 May 2012 by Sweet jesus (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Elio Rojas1.jpg

Name: Elio Rojas
Alias: The Kid
Birth Name: Elio Enai Rojas
Born: 1982-09-25 (Age:32)
Birthplace: San Francisco de Macoris, Dominican Republic
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Subject of the "New Faces" article in the June 2006 The Ring magazine.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2001 World Championships Bronze Medalist in Belfast
  • 2002 Central American & Caribbean Games Gold Medalist before being disqualified due to testing positive for doping. The substance found is called Lasix, a diuretic used to lose weight.


Preceded by:
Takahiro Aoh
WBC Featherweight Champion
2009 Jul 14 – 2010
Declared Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa
Preceded by:
WBC Featherweight Champion
2010 – 2012 Apr 28
Champion in Recess
Succeeded by: