Difference between revisions of "Elmer Ray"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
Ray was the number one ranked Heavyweight contender in early 1947, he lost that ranking and a potential title fight with Joe Louis, when he was defeated by Jersey Joe Walcott on March 1, 1947. Ray would subsequently go on to defeat future champion Ezzard Charles on a split decision, before Charles knocked him out in the 9th round on May 7, 1948, ending his title hopes for good.
 
Ray was the number one ranked Heavyweight contender in early 1947, he lost that ranking and a potential title fight with Joe Louis, when he was defeated by Jersey Joe Walcott on March 1, 1947. Ray would subsequently go on to defeat future champion Ezzard Charles on a split decision, before Charles knocked him out in the 9th round on May 7, 1948, ending his title hopes for good.
  
Listed number 44 in [[The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers (2003)]] .
+
Listed number 44 in ''The Ring'' Magazine's [[The 100 Greatest Punchers of All-Time!|100 Greatest Punchers]] .

Revision as of 02:50, 8 January 2008

Ray Elmer 1.jpg
Name: Elmer Ray
Alias: Violent
Birth Name: Elmo John Ray
Born: 1911-03-03
Birthplace: Federal Point, Florida, USA
Died: 1987-05-20 (Age:76)
Hometown: Hastings, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy O'Loughlin

Ray was the number one ranked Heavyweight contender in early 1947, he lost that ranking and a potential title fight with Joe Louis, when he was defeated by Jersey Joe Walcott on March 1, 1947. Ray would subsequently go on to defeat future champion Ezzard Charles on a split decision, before Charles knocked him out in the 9th round on May 7, 1948, ending his title hopes for good.

Listed number 44 in The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers .