Elmer Ray

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:39, 1 July 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ray Elmer 1.jpg

Name: Elmer Ray
Alias: Violent
Birth Name: Elmo John Ray
Born: 1911-03-03
Birthplace: Federal Point, Florida, USA
Died: 1987-05-20 (Age:76)
Hometown: Hastings, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy O'Loughlin

Elmer (Violent) Ray was the #1 ranked heavyweight contender in early 1947. He lost that ranking and a potential title fight with Joe Louis, when he was defeated by Jersey Joe Walcott on March 1, 1947. Ray would subsequently go on to defeat future champion Ezzard Charles on a split decision, before Charles knocked him out in the 9th round on May 7, 1948, ending his title hopes for good.

Listed number 44 in The Ring Magazine's 100 Greatest Punchers .