Difference between revisions of "Eloy Perez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Perez.Eloy.jpg|180px|thumb|left|Eloy Perez]]
 
<boxer>317310</boxer>
 
<boxer>317310</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Max Garcia]]
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Failed Drug Test ==
 +
On March 14, 2012, it was announced that Perez failed the post-fight drug test following his [[Adrien Broner vs. Eloy Perez|bout]] with [[Adrien Broner]] after testing positive for cocaine. Perez was subsequently released from his promotional contact and by his trainer [[Max Garcia]] and co-trainers Sam Garcia, and Dean Familton. [http://www.montereyherald.com/sports/ci_20176750/perez-fails-post-fight-drug-test]
 +
 +
==Titles Held==
 +
*[[WBO]] [[NABO]] Super Featherweight Title (2009-11)
 +
*[[WBC]] [[USNBC]] Super Featherweight Title (2009/10)
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Perez, Eloy}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Perez, Eloy}}
 
[[Category:NABO Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Super Featherweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:12, 21 March 2012

Eloy Perez

Name: Eloy Perez
Alias: The Prince
Born: 1986-10-25
Birthplace: Rainier, Washington, USA
Hometown: Salinas, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Max Garcia

Failed Drug Test

On March 14, 2012, it was announced that Perez failed the post-fight drug test following his bout with Adrien Broner after testing positive for cocaine. Perez was subsequently released from his promotional contact and by his trainer Max Garcia and co-trainers Sam Garcia, and Dean Familton. [1]

Titles Held

  • WBO NABO Super Featherweight Title (2009-11)
  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2009/10)