Emanuel Augustus

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:00, 9 August 2010 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Emanuel Augustus.PNG
Photo by Brock Ellis

Name: Emanuel Augustus
Birth Name: Emanuel Burton
Born: 1975-01-02
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert Campos

Emanuel Augustus (formerly Emanuel Burton) has achieved almost a cult-like following in the boxing community for his deceiving record, and unpredictable performances in the ring. He is known as a "journeyman" fighter who will take many fights on short notice. Despite his poor record, his skills are much better than one would anticipate.

Augustus is a very durable opponent, having been knocked out only three times, and often he has won fights against solid opposition. For example, Augustus boasts wins over Ray Oliveira, Courtney Burton, David Toledo and Alex Trujillo. Augustus also often puts in very game performances in the fights he has come up short (for example, he gave a good performance against Floyd Mayweather Jr., despite getting stopped in nine and his fight with Mickey Ward is considered to be one of the best fights ever aired on ESPN2).

Ratings wise, the best win of Emanuel's career occurred against former prospect Carlos Wilfredo Vilches in 2002. As as a result of winning by stoppage, Augustus became #2 light welterweight in the IBF, however, he followed the win up with four very disappointing decision defeats. If there is one flaw in the game of Augustus, it is his consistancy, as he has often lost fights due to lack of passion (for instance lack of punch output contributed to his losses against Leonard Dorin and Almazbek Raiymkulov).

Augustus also achieved some mainstream coverage after losing a very controversial decision to Courtney Burton back in 2004. The decision was so disputed that Teddy Atlas had an on-air argument with a Michigan boxing official and several boxing reporters asked boxing fans to protest the state commission via e-mail and telephone. While the fight result was not overturned, the referee for the fight (who oddly took a point away from Augustus for spinning away from a clinch and also ended up missing a key knockdown of Burton) was asked to retire and the two judges that scored the fight for Burton were re-evaluated.

Minor Titles Won

  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title
  • WBO Inter-Continental Light Welterweight Title
  • IBA Light Welterweight Title
  • WBC Continental Americas Light Welterweight Title
  • WBO Oriental Welterweight Title