Enrique Bolanos

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:43, 8 June 2012 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bolanos Enrique2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Enrique Bolanos
Alias: Durango Dropper
Born: 1924-08-24
Birthplace: Mexico
Died: 2012-06-04 (Age:87)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Manager: Jimmy Fitten George Parnassus
Photo #2
Enrique Bolanos was a top-rated Lightweight contender during the mid-to-late 1940s. Three times he unsuccessfully challenged Ike Williams for the World Lightweight title, losing by 8th round TKO, 15 round split decision, and 4th round TKO, respectively. All three bouts were held at Wrigley Field in Los Angeles, where Bolanos was the Los Angeles area's premier draw during his prime.