Enrique Bolanos

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 22:32, 8 June 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bolanos Enrique2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Enrique Bolanos
Alias: Durango Dropper
Born: 1924-08-24
Birthplace: Mexico
Died: 2012-06-04 (Age:87)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Lightweight
Managers: Jimmy Fitten, George Parnassus
Photo #2


Enrique Bolanos was a top-rated Lightweight contender during the mid-to-late 1940s. Three times he unsuccessfully challenged Ike Williams for the World Lightweight Title: losing by 8th round TKO, 15-round split decision, and a 4th round TKO respectively. All three bouts were held at Wrigley Field in Los Angeles, where Bolanos was the Los Angeles area's premier draw during his prime.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database