Difference between revisions of "Enrique Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ignacio Beristain]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ignacio Beristain]]
  
 +
Defeated [[Marco Antonio Barrera]] in the amateurs
  
Defeated Marco Antonio Barrera in the amatuers.
+
{{start box}}
 
+
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Antonio Cermeno]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nestor Garza]]|
 +
years=8 Feb 1998 – 12 Dec 1998
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]

Revision as of 02:15, 9 November 2007

Name: Enrique Sanchez
Alias: El Zurdo de Oro
Birth Name: Enrique José Sánchez León
Born: 1972-07-16
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Hacienda Heights, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain

Defeated Marco Antonio Barrera in the amateurs


Preceded by:
Antonio Cermeno
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
8 Feb 1998 – 12 Dec 1998
Succeeded by:
Nestor Garza