Difference between revisions of "Enrique Sanchez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=003719]
+
[[Image:Enrique Sanchez.JPG|left|250px]]
 +
<boxer>003719</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
*Defeated [[Marco Antonio Barrera]] in the amateurs.
  
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
+
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Antonio Cermeno]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Nestor Garza]]|
 +
years=1998 Feb 8 &ndash; 1998 Dec 12
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Sanchez, Enriquie}}
 +
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 23:44, 12 August 2009

Enrique Sanchez.JPG

Name: Enrique Sanchez
Alias: El Zurdo de Oro
Birth Name: Enrique José Sánchez León
Born: 1972-07-16
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Hacienda Heights, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain


Preceded by:
Antonio Cermeno
Vacated
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
1998 Feb 8 – 1998 Dec 12
Succeeded by:
Nestor Garza