Enrique Sanchez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Enrique Sanchez.JPG|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>003719</boxer>
 
<boxer>003719</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Ignacio Beristain]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Ignacio Beristain]]<br>
 
+
<br clear=all>
Defeated [[Marco Antonio Barrera]] in the amateurs
+
*Defeated [[Marco Antonio Barrera]] in the amateurs.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Antonio Cermeno]]|
+
  before=[[Antonio Cermeno]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Nestor Garza]]|
 
  after=[[Nestor Garza]]|
  years=8 Feb 1998 &ndash; 12 Dec 1998
+
  years=1998 Feb 8 &ndash; 1998 Dec 12
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Sanchez, Enriquie}}
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Sanchez, Enrique]]
+
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Bantamweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 18:44, 12 August 2009

Enrique Sanchez.JPG

Name: Enrique Sanchez
Alias: El Zurdo de Oro
Birth Name: Enrique José Sánchez León
Born: 1972-07-16
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Hacienda Heights, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio Beristain


Preceded by:
Antonio Cermeno
Vacated
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
1998 Feb 8 – 1998 Dec 12
Succeeded by:
Nestor Garza


Personal tools
Boxrec Database