Difference between revisions of "Eric Harding"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (updated internal link)
(adding NABF champions category)
 
Line 10: Line 10:
 
* Fought [[Roy Jones Jr.]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBA]], [[IBF]], [[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Titles. Lost by TKO, but after the fight Jones Jr. said it was his most difficult fight to date. (Sept. 9 2000) (CSI Sports)
 
* Fought [[Roy Jones Jr.]] for the [[WBC]], [[WBA]], [[IBF]], [[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Titles. Lost by TKO, but after the fight Jones Jr. said it was his most difficult fight to date. (Sept. 9 2000) (CSI Sports)
 
* Defeated [[David Telesco]] to claim the vacant [[USBA]] Light Heavyweight Title. (Feb. 11 2005)
 
* Defeated [[David Telesco]] to claim the vacant [[USBA]] Light Heavyweight Title. (Feb. 11 2005)
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Harding, Eric}}
 +
[[Category:NABF Light Heavyweight Champions]]

Latest revision as of 17:07, 6 September 2008

photo

Name: Eric Harding
Alias: Magic 2000
Born: 1972-12-20
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: West Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Al Gavin

Professional Highlights

  • Defeated Montell Griffin by SD to win the NABF Light Heavyweight Title. (Nov. 13 1998)
  • Won a unanimous decision over then undefeated contender Antonio Tarver. (June 23 2000)
  • Fought Roy Jones Jr. for the WBC, WBA, IBF, IBO Light Heavyweight Titles. Lost by TKO, but after the fight Jones Jr. said it was his most difficult fight to date. (Sept. 9 2000) (CSI Sports)
  • Defeated David Telesco to claim the vacant USBA Light Heavyweight Title. (Feb. 11 2005)