Difference between revisions of "Eric Morel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
*Lost to [[Maikro Romero]] (Cuba) 12-24
 
*Lost to [[Maikro Romero]] (Cuba) 12-24
  
==Legal Troubles==
+
== Legal Troubles ==
  
 
In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.
 
In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Lorenzo Parra]]|
 +
years=5 Aug 2000 – 6 Dec 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Morel, Eric]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Morel, Eric]]

Revision as of 04:55, 10 November 2007

Name: Eric Morel
Alias: Little Hands Of Steel
Birth Name: Eric Arturo Morel
Born: 1975-10-01
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Member of the 1996 US Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His result was:

Legal Troubles

In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.


Preceded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
WBA Flyweight Champion
5 Aug 2000 – 6 Dec 2003
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Parra