Difference between revisions of "Eric Morel"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (inserted title succession box using data from corresponding title lineage)
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Lorenzo Parra]]|
 
  after=[[Lorenzo Parra]]|
  years=5 Aug 2000 – 6 Dec 2003
+
  years=2000 Aug 5 – 2003 Dec 6
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:American Olympians|Morel, Eric]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morel, Eric}}
[[Category:1996 Olympians|Morel, Eric]]
+
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Morel, Eric]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions|Morel, Eric]]
+
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]

Revision as of 15:49, 20 April 2008

Name: Eric Morel
Alias: Little Hands Of Steel
Birth Name: Eric Arturo Morel
Born: 1975-10-01
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Member of the 1996 US Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His result was:

Legal Troubles

In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.


Preceded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
WBA Flyweight Champion
2000 Aug 5 – 2003 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Parra