Eric Morel

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABO champions category)
(Adding NABO champions category)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Puerto Rican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABO Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Super Flyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Super Flyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 14:20, 6 September 2008

Name: Eric Morel
Alias: Little Hands Of Steel
Birth Name: Eric Arturo Morel
Born: 1975-10-01
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Member of the 1996 US Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His result was:

Legal Troubles

In October 2005, Morel was sentenced to two years in prison and two years of extended supervision after pleaded no contest to second-degree sexual assault of a drunken 15-year-old girl. In July 2007, Morel was granted an early release within 30 days of August 1, 2007 to allow him to serve the remainder of his sentence on extended supervision.


Preceded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
WBA Flyweight Champion
2000 Aug 5 – 2003 Dec 6
Succeeded by:
Lorenzo Parra


Personal tools
Boxrec Database